CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K81077

Ms. Wing Leung
Dress Barn
30 Dunnigan Dr.
Suffern, NY 10901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven divided skirt from Jordan.

Dear Ms. Leung:

In your letter dated, November 5, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #7493, is a woman’s divided skirt constructed from 100% cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features a flat waistband, five belt loops, three front pockets, a front zipper opening with a button closure, and slits at both sides. Overlaying the front of the garment is a panel of fabric permanently attached at both sides with a hemmed bottom. The leg separation is not apparent when the garment is viewed from the front.

The applicable subheading for Style 7493 will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, blue denim, women’s. The duty rate will be 8.2 % ad valorem. The duty rate for 2004 will remain the same.

Style 7493 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Jordan is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division